Sunday, January 11, 2009

My Grandpa's 80th Birthday

My sister so cute right?

Today, we went to celebrated my grandpa's 80th birthday at Restaurant Kok Thai opposite Kinta City Shopping Complex. 80th birthday! Imagine what my grandpa had seen and experienced throughout his life. Wonder if I can live long enough to experience my 80th birthday?

All my grandpa's sons and daughters (4 sons and 3 daughters), son-in-laws and daughter-in-law (3 son-in-laws), grandsons and granddaughters (2 grandsons and 5 granddaughters) and granddaughter-in-law and potential grandson-in-laws were all there to celebrate his big day.

My family
My auntie's family
the Birthday Boy Man(seated, 2nd from right)
My aunties, uncles, cousins and their boyfriends
Grandpa wanna sleep already...

And boy, we had a blast. My dad brought his Johnny Walker scotch whiskey to the dinner and kinda forced everyone to drink with him. Well, not to say forced, but more like a saleman sweet-talking you into buying his products. But his skill might had been bit rusty cause only few entertained him. I myself was one of them (I'm not entertaining him...more like I want to drink myself...hehe...).

At first, the taste itself was no that nice to drink. My first cup was a bit diluted since it was mixed with water and ice (like what everybody was having) since it contain 40-46% of alcohol. My second and subsequent cups were just whiskey and ice as I wanna try it without water. Surprisingly, it's much more bearable and nicer in taste. According to my dad, the more you drink, the less the taste gonna budge you (more or less of what he said). Therefore, I had 5 cups, I think, before we even sang birthday song. Even after the fifth one, I'm still OK (I guess I had rather high tolerance of alcohol?). Or so I thought. When I try to stand up to sing the birthday song, I suffered from SLIGHT DIZZINESS. Haha. Luckily, just SLIGHTLY dizzy. Not yet drunk.
My no-idea-how-many-I-had cup

Anyhow, I still prefer beer. Hehe.

The cake
When we finished singing the song...

After the dinner, we went to my auntie's house to continue our chit chat. My grandpa was tired already, therefore, was taken back home. You guys must know that our houses (my family, grandpa's and my aunties) are all clustered together. All are located within walking distances. Yet, whenever we go to visit them, we (as in only my family) would drive to their houses! Haha. By this time, my 'hangover' was long gone already.

We went back around 11+ pm.

Oh yea. The food. OMG, it's so delicious. Some pics are missing (not sure how as I took all of them!) but I'll find them. Posted here are the order of appearance. Haha.

Longevity bun
Chicken
Steamed cod fish
Sea cucumber, broccoli, mushroom all mixed together
Yam basket
Yin Yang Prawn
Longevity noodle
Dessert

Another song I love right now.


ここにいるよ=koko ni iru yo - SoulJa.feat.青山テルマ aoyama thelma

3 comments:

erictbk said...

Arrghhh, the food is making my stomach growling....

Willy's Diary said...

your grandpa is really fortunate ^_^

belated birthday to your grandpa.

Nicholas Rashidee said...

wow i like your pic (the first one). not using specs was a right choice indeed!

yam basket! nyam nyam nyam~ happy bday to ur grampa~! ^^