Saturday, February 21, 2009

I Sang My Heart Out!

Went out with my friend, Jacyn today to Gurney Plaza. We're just realized that we had been seeing each other for almost every day this week except on Monday and each meeting lasted more than 2 hours! And we're gonna face each other AGAIN later tonight for the Malam Kung Fu 2009.

Anyhow, back to the outing. We arrived at Gurney around 12 somethings, after almost AN HOUR of bus ride. That one hour was spent on solely crapping purposes, a skill somehow both of us excelled at. Hehe.

Upon reaching, we went to explore for a while. It's her first time after all. After that, we went to the Seoul Garden Steamboat and BBQ to have our lunchs. The environment here is very Korean-ish, with K-pop songs accompanied our meals. The food there were very delicious, especially their chicken and tom yam squid. Both of us were like kept eating the meat and seafood only. But instead of stuffing ourselves like what normal people would do when they went for steamboat and BBQ, we just ate till satisfied. Full, but not till wanna vomit full.

The food there...

Then, we went to Red Box for some karaoke session. Haha, this is the main reason we went to Gurney in the first place. Another first time for both of us. Somehow, just this week alone, I had few of my first time with her. First time skating, first time learning to dance (don't mention it!), first time karaoke-ing. Wonders what other first time are we gonna have! Haha!

We really sang our lungs out. Since both of us are English educated, the majority of the songs are English. And all are either duets or love songs. Two single people singing love songs...quite depressing come to think of it.

But I managed to sing one Chinese song, 小酒窝, and one Japanese song. And the Chinese song is without pin yin! Talked about accomplishment! OK, confession. I sang that WHILE listening to the song with my handphone. Come on, cut me some slack! I can only sing that song either with pin yin or by listening to the singers singing it. We really utilised the three hours we had for the room. And about that room, it's like so HUGE that it can fit in a group of at least 10 people. But somehow, we were given that room. So spacious and comfortable. Though the waiter was a bit annoying, kept disrupting our singing only!


Such a big room...
...for only two of us! Shaky hands...T.T

As for dinner, we went for Secret Recipes for their delicious cakes. I ordered Yogurt Cheesecake while she had Hazelnut Cheesecake. While mine is not bad, I prefered her one. Haha! Her one nicer as the nuts in it made it crunchy and more delicious! End up exchanging with her.
Yogurt Cheesecake
Hazelnut Cheesecake

Then, we went to the bus stop (of sort), waiting for our ride home. The bus stop was by the side of the river (or sea?), a romantic spot for Penang couples to spend their days staring at, according to her.
Views of the dried up sea/river

I guess Penangnites have a weird idea about romanticism. Haha.

We crapped and crapped again, while waiting AND while in the bus. We would just talked about anything. Sometimes, we will burst into songs, especially those from Moulin Rouge. One thing she had said was rather interesting. She said that when she was with her English educated friends, they would be talking about english movies or series, with her Chinese educated friends, Japanese or Korean shows, with her Hindi friends, Hindi movies. With me, she can talked about anything kind of shows, be it english, Jap/Korean, and even Hindi. Yes, I even watched Hindi movies. I took it as a compliment that I'm knowledgeable. Haha.

9 comments:

erictbk said...

Have karaoke session with JACYN can larrr?With me duwan worrr....Sing with JACYN not malu larrr?With me malu larrr..... LOL
XD XD XD

成亿 said...

Yea, so what?...haha...i save u d pain im gonna inflicted on ur ears if u hear me sing...later go deaf don blame me ah...u can ask how terrible i was...

fuzpeiz said...

actually it is fun wan hor to have a companion to do .....anything..
karaoke...eating...crapping..lepaking..
toking nonsense..doin nonsense..jus watever!!!weeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee
so long never do all these jor. :(

成亿 said...

so sad meh? eric din teman u meh? hehe...

Anonymous said...

You make it sound as if u and Jacyn are gonna end up together..... haha.... hmmmmm i wonderr......
-Audrey-

成亿 said...

haha...yea meh?

Anonymous said...

hey!jacyn is mine lah!!dun try to grab her from me!!:P

Anonymous said...

Wahhhh....love rivalry ah now???
-Audrey-

成亿 said...

anonymous: is that u, irene? dun worry, i wont rebut her from u geh...

audrey: haha...no la...